Kort v. Diversified Collection Services, Inc.
[…] See 20 U.S.C. § 1095a(a)(2). Attempting to comply with this requirement, DCS mailed Kort a notice — dated February 5, 2000, and postmarked February 7, 2000 — to inform her of ISAC's intent to garnish her wages unless she took certain actions by March 6, 2000. Also, attached to the notice was a response form, which enabled Kort to claim exemptions and request a hearing in response to the garnishment notice.

One such exemption from wage garnishment is the HEA's so-called unemployment exemption. See 20 U.S.C. § 1095a(a)(7). The HEA mandates that, for a debtor who was "involuntarily separated" from the debtor's employment and then "reemployed," "no amount may be deducted from the disposable pay of [the debtor] until [the debtor] has been reemployed continuously for at least 12 months." Id. Thus, a debtor who successfully invokes this exemption can avert wage garnishment during the first twelve months on the job.