Koss v. Norwood
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(37).

As with the foregoing provisions of the Medicaid Act, plaintiffs invoke an implementing regulation. The regulation they cite requires payments, with exceptions no party contends apply here, to be made "within 12 months of the date of receipt." 42 C.F.R. § 447.45(d)(4) (West 2018); see also id. § 447.45(d)(1)(3) (setting shorter deadlines for certain categories of claims); § 447.45(d)(5) ("The date of receipt is the date the agency receives the claim, as indicated by its date stamp on the claim.").

B. Factual Background

The complaint alleges, and the evidence introduced with respect to the preliminary injunction motion shows, that receiving long-term care Medicaid benefits in Illinois is a two-step process. First, DHS makes an eligibility determination.