Kossman v. Com., Dept. of Motor Vehicles
[…] The claim shall be filed with the Commissioner no sooner than thirty days and no later than twelve months after the judgment becomes final.

(Emphasis added.) The General Assembly repealed Code

§ 46.2-1523, enacting Code § 46.2-1527.3, see 1994 Va. Acts, ch. 478, effective April 8, 1994, which directed that "the Commissioner ... only consider for payment, claims submitted by retail purchasers of motor vehicles, and for purchases of motor vehicles by licensed or registered motor vehicle dealers who contribute to the Fund." 1 Id.

Acting on Kossman's claim of December 5, 1994, the Commissioner applied Code § 46.2-1527.3 and denied Kossman relief.