Kottis v. U.S. Steel Corp.
[…] "The rights and remedies herein granted to an employee subject to this act . . . on account of personal injury or death by accident shall exclude all other rights and remedies of such employee, his personal representatives, dependents or next of kin, at common law or otherwise, on account of such injury or death."

The Act reserves the remedy of the injured employee, or his dependents in case of death, against persons other than the employer and not in the same employ in the following language, Ind.Ann.Stat. § 22-3-2-13 (Supp.1975):

"Whenever an injury or death, for which compensation is payable under chapters 2 through 6 of this article (22-3-2-1 22-3-6-3) shall have been sustained under circumstances creating in some other person than the employer and not in the same employ a legal liability to pay damages in respect thereto, the injured employee, or his dependents, in case of death, may commence legal proceedings against such other person to recover damages . . . ."

The Indiana courts have repeatedly held that the remedy provided by the Act is exclusive. As Judge Beamer said in Hickman v. Western Heating & Air Conditioning Co., 207 F.Supp. 832, 833 (N.D.Ind.1962),