Kotval v. Gridley
[…] In 1975, at the time Kotval's cause of action accrued, the limitations period in South Dakota applicable to legal malpractice actions was six years from accrual of the cause of action. S.D.Comp.Laws Ann. Sec. 15-2-13 (1967). The suit was timely filed under this limitations statute. 3

However, the district court applied a three-year statute of limitations that became effective July 1, 1977, and held that Kotval was barred from bringing his claim. The new statute of limitations, S.D.Comp.Laws Ann. Sec. 15-2-14.2 (Supp.1982), states: "An action against a licensed attorney, his agent or employee, for malpractice, error, mistake or omission, whether based upon contract or tort, can be commenced only within three years after the alleged malpractice, error, mistake or omission shall have occurred. This section shall be prospective in application." (Emphasis added.) The district court judge stated:

It is my opinion that the language of [this] statute that it is "prospective" means that no malpractice period of limitation can be less than three years from the effective date of the statute.