Kourouma v. Fed. Energy Regulatory Comm'n
[…] For the reasons set forth below, we deny Kourouma's challenge to the order.

I

The Federal Power Act (FPA) grants FERC the authority to regulate the activity of traders who participate in energy markets. See16 U.S.C. §§ 791a–825r. To ensure the integrity and smooth functioning of the markets, FERC has promulgated a range of rules, one of which is 18 C.F.R. § 35.41(b), or “Market Behavior Rule 3,” which states:

A Seller must provide accurate and factual information and not submit false or misleading information, or omit material information, in any communication with the Commission, Commission-approved market monitors, Commission-approved regional transmission organizations, Commission-approved independent system operators, or jurisdictional transmission providers, unless Seller exercises due diligence to prevent such occurrences.

18 C.F.R. § 35.41(b). The definition of “Seller” includes “any person that ... seeks authorization to engage in sales for resale of electric energy, capacity or ancillary services at market-based rates....” 18 C.F.R. § 35.36(a)(1).