Kovac v. Wray
[…] Congress has required the TSA to "establish a procedure to ensure airline passengers, who are delayed or prohibited from boarding a flight because the advanced passengers prescreening system determined that they might pose a security threat, to appeal such determination and correct information contained in the system,"id. § 44903(j)(2)(C)(iii)(I), and to "establish a timely and fair process for individuals identified as a threat under [the passenger screening system] to appeal to the [TSA] the determination and correct any erroneous information." Id. § 44903(j)(2)(G)(i).

Pursuant to this authority, the TSA established and administers the DHS TRIP, through which travelers may...

To continue reading

Request your trial
16 cases
  • Long v. Barr
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Eastern District of Virginia