Kovacs v. Dep't of Labor & Indus.
[…] Int'l Bd. Of Teamsters, Chauffeurs, Warehousemen and Helpers,94 Wash.2d 508, 511, 617 P.2d 1004(1980).Second, statutes with similar language have been interpreted similarly.RCW 25.15.303, which states dissolution of a limited liability company does not affect any claim against that company unless the action “is not commenced within three years after the effective date of dissolution, has been interpreted to mean “there is a three-year limitations period from the date of dissolution in which to commence suit against a limited liability company.”Chadwick Farms Owners Ass'n v.