Kovacs v. Dep't of Labor & Indus.
[…] FHC LLC,166 Wash.2d 178, 193, 207 P.3d 1251(2009)(emphasis added).In relation to retirement benefits, RCW 41.40.200(1)(c) requires an application for a disability retirement allowance from the Public Employees' Retirement System, Plan I be filed within two years from the date that the injury occurred.SeeMarler v. Dep't of Ret. Sys.,100 Wash.App. 494, 499, 997 P.2d 966(2000)(stating employee's claim was untimely where he did not file his application within two years of December 6, 1988, the date of injury).

¶ 11 Mr. Kovacs argues RCW 51.28.050 does not control over RCW 1.12.040.RCW 1.12.040 provides: “The time within which an act is to be done, as herein provided, shall be computed by excluding the first day, and including the last, unless the last day is a holiday, Saturday, or Sunday, and then it is also...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • Kovacs v. Dep't of Labor & Indus. of Wash.
    • United States
    • Washington Supreme Court
    • 14 Julio 2016
    ...fees. Clerk's Papers at 21–23. By divided opinion, the Court of Appeals reversed the superior court. Kovacs v.