Kovacs v. Dep't of Labor & Indus.
[…] Kovacs appealed to the Spokane County Superior Court.The superior court reversed the Board's decision and found Mr. Kovacs' application for benefits was timely filed.DLI appealed.

ANALYSIS

¶ 3 The issue is whether Mr. Kovacs' application for benefits was timely filed under RCW 51.28.050.DLI contends Mr. Kovacs had to apply for benefits within one year from the date of his injury, September 29, 2010, and argues his application, filed on September 29, 2011, was one day too late.

¶ 4RCW 51.28.050 provides: “No application shall be valid or claim thereunder enforceable unless filed within one year after the day upon which the injury occurred or the rights of dependents or beneficiaries accrued.”The language in RCW 51.28.050 is “inflexible,” and an untimely application for benefits is void ab initio.Leschner v. Dep't of Labor & Indus.,27 Wash.2d 911, 923–24, 185 P.2d 113(1947).DLI and Mr.