Kovaleski v. State
[…] That dicta, however, is supported by two cases from the Second District, Cliburn v. State, 710 So.2d 669 (Fla. 2d DCA 1998) and Jaggers v. State, 536 So.2d 321 (Fla. 2d DCA 1988).

Because there was no proffer that there had been a prior false accusation which had resulted in a criminal conviction, we are unable to determine, under Washington, if the evidence would have been admissible. It is accordingly not preserved.

The next issue raised by appellant is that the court erred in ordering partial closure of the courtroom when the victim testified. Section 918.16(2), Florida Statutes (2001), provides:

When the victim of a sex offense is testifying concerning that offense in any civil or criminal trial, the court shall clear the courtroom of all persons upon the request of the victim, regardless of the victim's age or mental capacity, except the parties to the cause and their immediate families or guardians, attorneys, and their secretaries, officers of the court, jurors, newspaper reporters or broadcasters, court reporters, and, at the request of the victim, victim or witness advocates designated by the state attorney may remain in the courtroom.

Consistent with the statute, the court cleared the courtroom of all persons who were not described in the statute. Appellant said that he was objecting for the record, without a further explanation.