Kowal v. Ohio Poly Corp.
[…] Mann[1932], 29 Ohio N.P. [N.S.] 371).
"There is no question as to the right of the legislature to enact a limitation of actions statute," as same rests within the "sound discretion" of that body even if meritorious claims may be cut off (66 Ohio Jurisprudence 3d [1986] 135, Section 6).
In enacting a statute, it is "presumed" that compliance with the United States and Ohio Constitutions is intended; the entire statute is intended to be effective; a just and reasonable result is intended; and a result feasible of execution is intended (R.C. 1.47).
R.C. 1.48 provides that "a statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective."(Emphasis added.)However, if the statute declares itself applicable to existing causes of action, then that declaration governs (66 Ohio Jurisprudence 3d [1986] 143, Limitations and Laches, Section 12).
Section 28, Article II of the Ohio Constitution further provides: