Koyo Seiko Co., Ltd. v. U.S.
[…] Reg. at 63,860. In the subject review, Commerce, following its usual practice in ascertaining cash deposit rates and assessment rates, stated that "[t]he cash deposit rate has been determined on the basis of the selling price to the first unaffiliated U.S. customer. For appraisement purposes, where information is available, [Commerce] will use the entered value of the merchandise to determine the assessment rate." Final Results, 63 Fed.Reg. at 63,876.

Any of Commerce's findings concerning assessment rates and cash deposit rates is subject to 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(1)(B) (1994) which provides that Commerce shall "review, and determine (in accordance with paragraph(2)), the amount of any antidumping duty ...." Paragraph two further states that the dumping margin "shall be the basis for the assessment of ... antidumping duties on entries of merchandise ...." 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(2)(C).

The dumping margin (equal to the amount of antidumping...

To continue reading

Request your trial
15 cases