Koyo Seiko Co., Ltd. v. US
[…] They further claim that the only lawful ratio by which to establish assessment rates is "one in which the denominator is also based on sales data." Motion of Plaintiffs Koyo Seiko Company, Ltd. and Koyo Corporation of U.S.A. for Judgment on the Agency Record, at 15-16.

Koyo, however, offers no support for this conclusion. The only provision cited by Koyo which refers to the actual assessment of antidumping duties is 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(1)(B) (1988 & 1992 Supp.), which provides that Commerce shall "review, and determine (in accordance with paragraph (2), the amount of any antidumping duty, ..." Paragraph two further states that the amount by which foreign market value exceeds the U.S. price "shall be the basis for the assessment of antidumping duties on entries of the merchandise included within the determination...." 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(2) (1988 & 1992 Supp.).