Kozlowski v. Greenridge Farm, Inc., 18 C 147
[…] For purposes of this pregnancy discrimination provision, the IHRA defines the term "employer" to "include[ ] ... [a]ny person employing 15 or more employees within Illinois ...." 775 ILCS 5/2-101(B)(1)(a). Kozlowski contends that the definition of "employer" in Section 2-101(B)(1)(b) governs. Doc. 34 at 3. That definition applies "when a complainant alleges [a] civil rights violation due to unlawful discrimination based upon his or her physical or mental disabilityunrelated to ability, pregnancy, or sexual harassment." 775 ILCS 5/2-101(B)(1)(b) (emphasis added). Kozlowski does not allege that she suffered such discrimination, so that definition does not apply here.