Kraemer Bros., Inc. v. Pulaski State Bank, No. 85-0260
[…] -
St. Croix Reg'l Med. Ctr. v. Keller, No. 2015AP1058.
...660 N.W.2d 656 ).¶ 15 Wisconsin Stat. § 779.02(5) is part of the Wisconsin Construction Lien Law. Kraemer Bros. v. Pulaski State Bank, 138 Wis.2d 395, 399, 406 N.W.2d 379 (1987). These statutes originated more than a century ago to encourage construction by protecting building-project contr......
-
Suites v. Stj, Case Nos. 09–C–0533, 09–C–0569.
...contractors and subcontractors a trust fund for the subcontractors and material suppliers.” Kraemer Bros., Inc. v. Pulaski State Bank, 138 Wis.2d 395, 406 N.W.2d 379, 381–82 (1987) 6. Section 779.02(5) of the Wisconsin Statutes provides: The proceeds of any mortgage on land paid to any prim......
-
Raab v. Wendel, Case No. 16-CV-1396
...and specifications used for the improvements, until all the claims have been paid[.]See also Kraemer Bros., Inc. v. Pulaski State Bank, 138 Wis. 2d 395, 399-400, 406 N.W.2d 379, 381 (1987). "[T]hose funds [may] be used only for payments 'for labor and materials used' in performing the contr......
-
Great Lakes Excavating, Inc. v. Dollar Tree Stores, Inc., 2019AP2095