Kransky v. United States Dep't of Veterans Affairs
[…] Id. § 7462(c)(1). Only upon determining that the case is properly in front of the DAB does it consider the merits of the VA's decision. Id. If the DAB reaches the merits of a case, it must provide the employee with a hearing and render a decision within 45 days of the hearing. Id. § 7462(c)(3)-(4). Based on its consideration of the evidence, the DAB may sustain, dismiss, or sustain in part and dismiss in part each charge against the employee. Id. § 7462(c)(2). Within 90 days of the DAB's decision, the Secretary of the VA then must implement the decision and order reinstatement, back pay, or any other remedies the DAB found appropriate. Id. § 7462(d)(1).

“A § 7401(1) employee adversely affected by a final order or decision of a [DAB] (as reviewed by the Secretary) may obtain judicial review of the order or decision.” Id. § 7462(f)(1). The court “shall review the record and hold unlawful and set aside any agency action, finding, or conclusion found to be (A) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; (B) obtained without procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed; or (C) unsupported by substantial evidence.” Id. § 7462(f)(2).

All other types of adverse employment actions-i.e. those that do not involve a major adverse action or a question of professional conduct or competence-are governed by the VA's grievance procedures in § 7463. Id. § 7461(b)(2).