Krause v. USA Docufinish
[…] During subsequent discussions with the plaintiff, the defendants agreed to abandon their counterclaim for overpayment and filed an “ admission of liability” agreeing to pay the plaintiff the amount ordered by the DOL. However, they denied any further liability to the plaintiff and refused to pay any costs or attorney fees in the small claims action. Moreover, the defendants did not withdraw their counterclaim for property damage.

¶ 9 On March 1, 2013, the defendants' counsel handed the court excerpts from section 14 of the Act and brought an oral motion to dismiss based on those excerpts. Specifically, the defendants cited the following language from section 14 of the Act:

“Any employee not timely paid wages, final compensation, or wage supplements by his or her employer as required by this Act shall be entitled to recover through a claim filed with the Department of Labor or in a civil action, but not both, the amount of any such underpayments and damages of 2% of the amount of any such underpayments for each month following the date of payment during which such underpayments remain unpaid. In a civil action, such employee shall also recover costs and all reasonable attorney's fees.” (Emphasis added.) 820 ILCS 115/14(a) (West 2012).

The defendants argued that the “but not both” language in the above excerpt, which was added in the January 1, 2011, amendments to the Act (Pub. Act 96–1407, § 10 (eff.