Krauss v. State
[…] The operative word here is preliminary. If the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that alcohol is involved in the case, the preliminary breath test is performed before an individual is arrested. In the case sub judice, appellant was placed under arrest, was given a battery of field sobriety tests, and was advised of his right to take a chemical breath test which he refused to do. Consequently, the statute which came into play was Maryland Transportation Code Annotated § 16-205.1.

Section 16-205.1 triggers Md.Cts. & Jud.Proc.Code Ann. § 10-309. Section 10-309 provides:

(a) Test not compulsory.--Except as provided in § 16-205.1(c) of the Transportation Article, a person may not be compelled to submit to a chemical analysis provided for in this subtitle. Evidence of chemical analysis is not admissible in a prosecution for a violation of § 21-902 of the Transportation Article if obtained contrary to its provisions. No inference or presumption concerning either guilt or innocence arises because of refusal to submit. The...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Dean v. State
    • United States
    • Maryland Court of Appeals
    • 1 Septiembre 1991