Krauss v. State
[…] Appellant further testified that he tumbled backwards and hit his jaw on the bumper of the car. While getting to his feet, he spied Mr. Dean "poking his finger at his wife's chest." Appellant protested, and Mr. Dean then hit him on the back of the head. The appellant remembered nothing that followed.

Chemical Breath Test

Appellant contends that the trial judge erred in allowing the State to introduce into evidence the fact of his refusal to submit to a chemical test of his breath. He asserts that Transportation Code § 16-205.2(c) prohibits the introduction of such evidence and that § 10-309(a) of the Courts Article is not controlling. Appellant's contentions are confused and without merit.

Maryland Trans.Code Ann. § 16-205.2 provides:

(a) Request by police officer.--A police officer who has reasonable grounds to believe that an individual is or has been driving or attempting to drive a motor vehicle while intoxicated or while under the influence of alcohol may, without making an arrest and prior to the issuance of a citation, request the individual to submit to a preliminary breath test to be administered by the officer using a device approved by the State Toxicologist.

(b) Advice to person to be tested.--The police officer requesting the preliminary breath test shall advise the person to be tested that neither a refusal to take the test nor the taking of the test shall prevent or require a subsequent chemical test pursuant to § 16-205.1 of this article.

(c) Use of results of test.--The results of the preliminary breath test shall be used as a guide for the police officer in deciding whether an arrest should be made and may not be used as evidence by the State in any court action. The results of the preliminary breath test may be used as evidence by a defendant in a court action. The taking of or refusal to submit to a preliminary breath test is not admissible in evidence in any court action. Any evidence pertaining to a preliminary breath test may not be used in a civil action.

(d) Refusal to take test not violation of § 16-205.1; test under § 16-205.1 not affected.[569 A.2d 1286] --Refusal to submit to a preliminary breath test shall not constitute a violation of § 16-205.1 of this article and the taking of a preliminary breath test shall not relieve the individual of the obligation to take the test required under § 16-205.1 of this article if requested to do so by the police officer.

As the evidence concerned appellant's refusal to submit to a chemical test, § 16-205.2 is not applicable to the instant case.