Krauzer v. Farmland Industries, Inc.
[…] During his period of employment, Mr. Krauzer was temporarily laid off on two occasions. Upon his return to employment in September, 1975, and May, 1976, he again was required to complete the same medical history forms and undergo a physical examination, the forms were completed in the same manner as before and the physical examination results were the same. The personnel officer of Farmland testified that if Farmland had known of Mr. Krauzer's arthritic condition, he would not have been hired in the first place.
K.S.A.1977 Supp. 44-567, in effect at the time of Mr. Krauzer's injury provided, in pertinent part:
"(b ) Knowledge of the workman's preexisting impairment or handicap at the time the employer employs or retains the workman in his or her employment shall be presumed conclusively if the workman, in connection with an application for employment or an employment medical examination or otherwise in connection with obtaining or retaining employment with the employer, knowingly: (1) Misrepresents himself or herself as not having such an impairment or handicap; ... (5) misrepresents himself or herself as not having any mental, emotional or physical impairment, disability, condition, disease or infirmity; ...."
The question before the court is simply did Mr. Krauzer knowingly misrepresent his physical condition to Farmland? If so, the Fund is liable for a proportionate share of his disability award and if not, the appellants are liable for payment of the entire award.