Kreager v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., No. 133800
[…] That vehicle was occupied by several young [197 Mich.App. 579] men. He picked up the bottle and threw it back at the car behind him. The car then accelerated and passed him on the right. As it drove by, one of the occupants fired five shots at plaintiff, who was standing outside the car on the driver's side. One shot struck and injured plaintiff.
Defendant subsequently denied plaintiff's claim for PIP benefits and benefits under the uninsured motorist provisions for this crime.
Payment of PIP benefits is governed by M.C.L. § 500.3105(1); M.S.A. § 24.13105(1), which provides:
Under personal protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter. [Emphasis supplied.]
A motion for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10) tests the factual support for a claim.