Krein v. Industrial Company of Wyoming, Civil No. A1-02-56 (D. N.D. 10/21/2003)
[…] Id.

Many states, including North Dakota, shifted away from the common law rule as a method to reduce the size of jury verdicts and therefore control rising insurance rates. Dewitz v. Emery, 508 N.W.2d 334, 340-41 (N.D. 1993). In North Dakota, a party responsible for payment of an award of economic damages may apply to the court for a reduction to the extent the economic damages are covered by payment from a collateral source. N.D. Cent. Code § 32-03.2-06. The statute defines a "collateral source" payment as "any sum from any other party paid or to be paid to cover an economic loss which need not be repaid by the party recovering economic damages, but does not include life insurance, other death or retirement benefits, or any insurance benefit purchased by the party recovering economic damages." Id.