Kremen v. United States
[…] 2. The search and seizure were unlawful and it was error to deny the motions to suppress.

3. The evidence is insufficient to sustain the conviction against any of the appellants.

4. The first and second counts of the indictment do not state any offense against the United States since they do not charge Thompson with a violation of the Smith Act.

5. The trial court erred in instructing the jury.

6. The trial court erred in failing to instruct the jury as requested by the appellants.

4. The Applicable Statutes.

As we have noted in our summary of the indictment, the charges are based upon three sections of 18 U.S.C.A. as follows:

"§ 3. Accessory after the fact
"Whoever, knowing that an offense against the United States has been committed, receives, relieves, comforts or assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his apprehension, trial or punishment, is an accessory after the fact.