Krier v. Dell Rapids Tp.
[…] [¶ 18.] The record shows that the Township has fulfilled its duty to maintain Garfield Avenue. The road has been graveled and graded on several occasions. The Township was under no obligation to make the repairs in accord with Krier's demands. The trial court did not err in granting summary judgment on the nuisance claim.

[¶ 19.] Krier argued in the alternative that the Township's affirmative act of graveling Garfield Avenue constituted a nuisance. However, SDCL 21-10-2 is clear that "[n]othing which is done or maintained under the express authority of a statute can be deemed a nuisance." Because the Township was repairing and maintaining Garfield Avenue pursuant to a statutory obligation, its acts do not constitute a nuisance. See Hedel-Ostrowski v.