Kriska v. Wis. Employment Relations Com'n
[…] Kriska appealed from the dismissal, alleging that he was denied his right to a "just cause" determination.

¶ 4 DOC filed a motion to dismiss Kriska's appeal on the grounds that WERC lacks jurisdiction to hear the appeal of the termination of an employee's probationary period. In response, Kriska filed a brief opposing the motion to dismiss, asserting that because he obtained permanent status in class long before the current promotion, and because the promotion was within the same department, he cannot be dismissed without a just cause determination on appeal, pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 230.44(1)(c) (2005-06),3 which provides: "If an employee has permanent status in class . . . the employee may appeal a demotion, layoff, suspension, discharge or reduction in base pay to the commission, if the appeal alleges that the decision was not based on just cause."

¶ 5. In September 2006, WERC dismissed Kriska's appeal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. WERC provided the following explanation for its decision:

Pursuant to ... Board of Regents v.