Kriska v. Wis. Employment Relations Com'n
[…] We are not convinced that the statutes, together with the administrative code provisions, can be interpreted in such a fashion.

¶ 9 The statutes referenced by Kriska provide in pertinent part as follows. As we have seen WIS. STAT. § 230.44(1)(c) states: "If an employee has permanent status in class ... the employee may appeal a demotion, layoff, suspension, discharge or reduction in base pay to the commission, if the appeal alleges that the decision was not based on just cause." WISCONSIN STAT. § 230.28(1)(d) provides: "A promotion or other change in job status within an agency shall not affect the permanent status in class and rights, previously acquired by an employee within such agency." WISCONSIN STAT. § 230.34(1)(a) indicates: "An employee with permanent status in class ... may be removed, suspended without pay, discharged, reduced in base pay or demoted only for just cause," and according to § 230.34(1)(ar), this section applies to "all employees with permanent status in class in the classified service."

¶ 10 We do not interpret these statutory provisions to permit an appeal under the circumstances in this case.