Kriska v. Wis. Employment Relations Com'n
[…] Co., 227 Wis.2d 357, 364-65, 597 N.W.2d 687 (1999).

¶ 8 Kriska contends that the plain language of WIS. STAT. §§ 230.44(1)(c), 230.28 and 230.34(1)(a) & (1)(ar) require an employee who has achieved permanent status in any class to have appellate review for any disciplinary demotions or reductions in pay imposed during a promotional probationary period. We are not convinced that the statutes, together with the administrative code provisions, can be interpreted in such a fashion.

¶ 9 The statutes referenced by Kriska provide in pertinent part as follows. As we have seen WIS. STAT. § 230.44(1)(c) states: "If an employee has permanent status in class ... the employee may appeal a demotion, layoff, suspension, discharge or reduction in base pay to the commission, if the appeal alleges that the decision was not based on just cause." WISCONSIN STAT. § 230.28(1)(d) provides: "A promotion or other change in job status within an agency shall not affect the permanent status in class and rights, previously acquired by an employee within such agency."