Kroger Co. v. Keng
[…] The court of appeals affirmed. 976 S.W.2d 882. After holding that the verdict was not against the great weight and preponderance of the evidence, the court rejected Kroger's challenge to the trial court's charge. Id. at 893. The court reasoned that an employee's personal-injury action against a nonsubscribing employer is an "action to collect workers' compensation benefits," which is exempted from the statutory comparative-responsibility scheme. Id. at 891 (citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem Code § 33.002(c)(1) ("This chapter does not apply to: (1) an action to collect workers' compensation benefits under the workers' compensation laws of this state.")).