Kroll v. Lee
[…] On the merits, Kroll contends that he cannot be suspended unless he violated the USPTO's practice rules with wrongful intent. Respondent argues that Kroll's complaint was untimely and that the rules in question do not, and need not, include any wrongful intent requirement.

A. Appropriate Procedure and Standard of Review

Congress has established the procedure by which a patent attorney may be suspended from practice in 35 U.S.C. § 32, which provides that the USPTO "Director may, after notice and opportunity for a hearing, suspend . . . from further practice before the [USPTO] any person . . . shown to be incompetent or disreputable, or guilty of gross misconduct, or who does not comply with the regulations [governing patent attorneys promulgated by the USPTO]."