Kroner v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] See 26 U.S.C. § 6662. Kroner tried to negotiate without success; the examiner's direct supervisor signed a second letter, which proposed the same penalties, as well as a form approving those penalties. Eventually, after more failed negotiation, the IRS issued Kroner a statutory notice of deficiency, which triggered his right to petition the Tax Court for review. The Tax Court disallowed the penalties, holding that the supervisor's approval came too late because she had not approved the penalties at the time of the first letter. The IRS appealed, arguing that the Tax Court misinterpreted Section 6751(b) ’s requirements.

We agree with the IRS. Section 6751(b) says that "[n]o penalty ... shall be assessed unless the initial determination of such assessment is personally approved. ..." The statute prohibits assessing a penalty unless a condition has been met—supervisory approval of the initial determination of assessment. But the statute regulates assessments; it does not regulate communications to the taxpayer.