Krsnak v. S.D. Dep't of Env't & Natural Resources
[…] Because the Krsnaks' application for writ of mandamus failed to adequately establish groundwater discharge, the trial court correctly determined that DENR did not have a clear duty to obtain a construction permit under SDCL 34A–2–27.

[¶ 13.] The Krsnaks also argue that DENR abused its authority under the second provision of SDCL 34A–2–27 and SDCL 34A–2–29. Specifically, the second portion of SDCL 34A–2–27 provides:

[N]or may any person carry on any of the following activities without approval of plans and specifications from the secretary of the department pursuant to § 34A–2–29 for the disposal of all wastes which are, or may be, discharged thereby into surface waters of the state:

(1) The construction, installation, modification, or operation of any disposal system or part thereof, or any extension or addition thereto[.]

SDCL 34A–2–29 provides that [t]he secretary, under such conditions as the secretary may prescribe, may require the submission of such plans, specifications, and other information as the secretary deems necessary ....” (Emphasis added.)