Krudy v. Simpson (In re Simpson)
[…] The common-law right of one who has satisfied a joint obligation to demand contribution from his co-debtors was recognized by Indiana's courts in the nineteenth century. See Cook v. Cook, 92 Ind. 398, 399 (Ind.1884) (explaining that the “doctrine of contribution rests on the principle that where parties stand in equal right, equality of burden becomes equity”). Indiana's Uniform Commercial Code generally recognizes a right to contribution, but, apart from providing two affirmative defenses discussed below, defers to coexisting state law for its specifics. Ind.Code § 26–1–3.1–116(b) (providing that “a party having joint and several liability who pays the instrument is entitled to receive from any party having the same joint and several liability contribution in accordance with applicable law”); Fleck v. Ragan, 514 N.E.2d 1287, 1288–89 (Ind.Ct.App.1987) (“The Indiana Code is silent as to the liability between co-guarantors.