Krueger v. Allenergy Hixton, LLC
[…] Based on this sequence of events, both parties take the position that AllEnergy's dismissal motion should be treated as a motion for summary judgment. In particular, the landowners argue that we should consider the content of the affidavits in deciding whether the circuit court correctly dismissed the landowners' complaint. We disagree.

¶8 We readily acknowledge that, under WIS. STAT. § 802.06(2)(b),3 when "matters outside of the pleadings are presented to and not excluded by the court," a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim "shall be treated as one for summary judgment." But "[t]he first step of [a court's] summary judgment analysis is to determine whether the complaint sets forth a claim for relief." See Hoida, Inc. v.