Krumme v. Mercury Ins. Co.
[…] Five years later "broker-agent" was added to the statute governing the termination of a broker or agent operating pursuant to a written contract. (§ 769, Stats.1995, ch. 921, § 1, p. 7029.) Applicable to "a written agency or written brokerage contract[] where the broker-agent represents the insurer," the amended statute specified that advance notice of termination was not required if "the broker-agent [¶] ... [¶] Exceeded his or her binding authority under the agency or brokerage contract." (§ 769, subds.(a), (b)(1).)
In January of 2000, the Commissioner sent Mercury a draft "Notice of Noncompliance."