Krumme v. Mercury Ins. Co.
[…] Here matters more or less remained until passage of Proposition 103 in 1988. That initiative made the Insurance Commissioner (Commissioner) an elected official (§ 12900), rolled back car insurance rates (§ 1861.01), and made rates subject to the Commissioner's approval (§ 1861.05). It also directed that every person who meets the statutory standards as a "good driver" (§ 1861.025) was entitled a rate "at least 20% below the rate the insured would otherwise have been charged for the same coverage." (§ 1861.02, subd. (b)(2).) "An insurer shall not refuse to offer and sell a Good Driver Discount policy to any person who meets the standards" (§ 1861.02, subd. (b)(1)).