Krummenacher v. City Of Minnetonka
[…] See id. at 384. The court of appeals affirmed the district court's decision in all respects.

We granted Krummenacher's petition for review. On appeal to our court, Krummenacher advances the same three arguments he made to the court of appeals. 2

I.

We turn first to Krummenacher's argument that Minn.Stat. § 462.357, subd. 1e, prohibits a municipality from granting a variance that allows for the expansion of a nonconforming structure. Section 462.357, subdivision 1e, provides in relevant part:

(a) Any nonconformity, including the lawful use or occupation of land or premises existing at the time of the adoption of an additional control under this chapter, may be continued, including through repair, replacement, restoration, maintenance, or improvement but not including expansion....
(b) A municipality may, by ordinance, permit an expansion or impose upon nonconformities reasonable regulations to prevent and abate nuisances and to protect the public health, welfare, or safety.

(Emphasis added.) 3 Krummenacher argues that because the plain language of paragraph (a) of subdivision 1e prohibits the expansion of any nonconformity, the City's decision allowing Liebeler to expand her nonconforming garage must be reversed.