Krummenacher v. City of Minnetonka
[…] VanLandschoot v. City of Mendota Heights, 336 N.W.2d 503, 508 (Minn.1983). This court decides whether the reasons articulated by the city were "legally sufficient and had a factual basis," or did not have the "slightest validity or bearing on the general welfare." Id. (quotation omitted). Although rebuttable, there is a strong presumption that a city's actions are proper. Arcadia Dev. Corp. v. City of Bloomington, 267 Minn. 221, 226, 125 N.W.2d 846, 850 (1964).

1.

Appellant argues that Minn.Stat. § 462.357, subd. 1e(a), prohibits a city from granting a variance to allow an expansion of a nonconforming use. Minn. Stat. § 462.357 (2008) gives municipalities the authority to establish zoning controls, "[f]or the purpose of promoting the public health, safety, morals, and general welfare[.]" Id., subd. 1. Minn.Stat. § 462.357, subd. 1e(a), addresses nonconformities and provides that "[a]ny nonconformity, including the lawful use or occupation of land or premises existing at the time of the adoption of an additional control under this chapter, may be continued, including through repair, replacement, restoration, maintenance, or improvement, but not including expansion[.]" Appellant contends that the 2004 amendment2 to this statute adding "replacement, restoration, or improvement" to the list of changes that had previously included only "repair or maintenance," while specifically excluding "expansion," makes it clear that a nonconformity cannot be expanded.