Krupinski v. Deyesso
[…] First, it attacks the "April 12, 2012 Order, " which dismissed Counts II-VIII of the Verified Third Amended Complaint and Jury Demand.[4] Second, it attacks the "February 3 2012 Order, " which dismissed without prejudice Counts II-VI of the Plaintiff's Second Amended Complaint, but permitted twenty days leave to file an Amended Complaint.[5]

A Dismissal of Counts II-VIII of the Verified Third Amended Complaint and Jury Demand

The Court's April 12, 2012 Decision on the Motion to Dismiss the Verified Third Amended Complaint (the "Decision") was based on an interpretation and application of § 7-1.2-1324. Section 7-1.2-1324 provides:

Survival of remedy after dissolution. – The dissolution of a corporation either:
(a) By the issuance of a certificate of dissolution by the secretary of state; or
(b) By a decree of court when the court has not liquidated the assets and business of the corporation as provided in this chapter; or
(c) By expiration of its period of duration; does not take away or impair any remedy available to or against the corporation, its directors, officers, or shareholders, for any right or claim existing, or any liability incurred, prior to the dissolution if action or other proceeding on the right, claim, or liability is commenced within two (2) years after the date of the dissolution. Any action or proceeding by or against the corporation may be prosecuted or defended by the corporation in its corporate name. The shareholders directors, and officers have power to take any corporate or other action that is appropriate to protect the remedy, right, or claim. If the corporation was dissolved by the expiration of its period of duration, the corporation may amend its articles of incorporation at any time during the period of two (2) years so as to extend its period of duration.

The Court held that § 7-1.2-1324 is a statute of repose; thus, the two-year bar was absolute. See Krupinski, No. PB-07-3484, at 9-11. Additionally, the Court held that the derivative claims in the Verified Third Amended Complaint do not relate back to the original complaint.