Krupp PM Engineering, Inc. v. Honeywell, Inc., Docket No. 147162
[…] SJI2d 140.44 and SJI2d 140.45 suggest that the issue of conspicuousness is for the jury to determine. However, M.C.L. § 440.1201(10); MSA 19.1201(10) states that the decision is for the court. Trial judges have made this determination even in jury trials. See Latimer v. William Mueller & Son, Inc., 149 Mich.App. 620, 635, 386 N.W.2d 618 (1986); Mallory v. Conida Warehouses, Inc., 134 Mich.App. 28, 32, 350 N.W.2d 825 (1984).

M.C.L. § 440.2302; M.S.A. § 19.2302 explains the options available to the trial court where the court "as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made." Subsection 3 of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) Comment accompanying that statute states:

The present section is addressed to the court, and the decision is to be made by it.