Kruse v. Repp
[…] See generally id. ¶¶ 40–44.

After a three-day bench trial in April 2015, the Iowa district court found in favor of Kruse and awarded $2,557,100 in damages; judgment was entered on May 1, 2015. Id. ¶¶ 15, 19(l)(m), 20–21. Weller owns farm and commercial real estate in Mahaska County, Iowa. See id. ¶¶ 32, 53; see generally id. at 140–45 (2002 mortgage), 161–70 (2007 mortgage). Kruse filed her judgment in the office of the Clerk of the Iowa District Court for Mahaska County on May 8, 2015, which became a lien against Weller's real estate on that date. Id. ¶¶ 21, 22; see also Iowa Code § 624.24 (providing lien attaches to real estate located outside the county where judgment was entered when "filed in the office of the clerk of the district court of the county in which the real estate lies").

B. Act Two: Weller Reorganizes His Assets

The second act transitions from remorse to resistance.