KS v. State
[…] State, 540 N.E.2d 85, 86 (Ind.Ct.App.1989) (noting that juvenile court's approval of delinquency petition filing is one of the statutory requirements to obtaining jurisdiction). Noncompliance with the statutory prerequisites precludes the assumption of jurisdiction over a juvenile. Taylor, 438 N.E.2d at 277. Currently, the statutory requirement that juvenile courts authorize the filing of a delinquency petition is found at Indiana Code Section 31-37-10-2, which provides:

The juvenile court shall do the following:

(1) Consider the preliminary inquiry and the evidence of probable cause.
(2) Approve the filing of a petition if there is probable cause to believe that:
(A) the child is a delinquent child; and
(B) it is in the best interests of the child or the public that the petition be filed.

Juvenile delinquency proceedings are different from adult criminal proceedings in many respects. One crucial difference relevant to this case is that in adult criminal proceedings, the decision whether to file and prosecute charges against a defendant rests exclusively with the State, through the filing of an information or indictment by a prosecuting attorney. See Ind.Code § 35-34-1-1. A trial court has no independent power to refuse the filing of an information or indictment. Where juveniles are concerned, however, Indiana Code Section 31-37-10-2 expressly provides that the State does not make the final decision whether to proceed with a juvenile delinquency action. Instead, juvenile courts are vested with the responsibility of reviewing a proposed delinquency petition and an accompanying preliminary investigation form, and making an independent decision whether there is probable cause that (1) the juvenile is delinquent and (2) it is in the best interests of the child or the public to commence a delinquency proceeding. Pursuant to the clear language of the statute, probable cause of the juvenile having committed a criminal act is not enough by itself to require an official juvenile delinquency proceeding; particularly in cases involving less heinous crimes, it may not always be in the best interests of the child or the public to submit the child to the full authority of the judicial system.2

There is no indication in the record that the juvenile court made an independent determination in this case of the necessity of proceeding with a delinquency action.