Kuck v. Danaher
[…] Conn. Gen.Stat. § 29–32b provides the statutory framework for the appeals process and the Board. The Connecticut Legislature recently amended Conn. Gen.Stat. § 29–32b which became effective July 1, 2011. Before the statute provided that [t]here shall be established a Board of Firearms Permit Examiners, within the Department of Public Safety for administrative purposes only.” See 2011 Conn. Legis. Serv. P.A. 11–48 (H.B.6651). Now the statute provides that [t]here shall be established a Board of Firearms Permit Examiners, within Office of Governmental Accountability established under Section 58 of this act.” Conn. Gen.Stat. § 29–32b(a).

The Board is “comprised of seven members appointed by the Governor to serve during his term and until their successors are appointed and qualify. With the exception of public members, the members shall be appointed from nominees of the Commissioner of Public Safety, the Connecticut State Association of Chiefs of Police, the Commissioner of Environmental Protection, The Connecticut State Rifle and Revolver Association, Inc., and Ye Connecticut Gun Guild, Inc., and each of said organizations shall be entitled to representation on the board. At least one member of the board shall be a lawyer licensed to practice in this state, who shall act as...

To continue reading

Request your trial
59 cases
  • (Substituted v. Gioco
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Connecticut
    • May 25, 2017
    ...in their individual capacities, and "not applicable to claims against them in their official capacity." Id.