Kudek v. Detroit Auto. Inter-Insurance Exchange, INTER-INSURANCE
[…] The parties stipulated to the facts, and brought motions for summary judgment. The trial court dismissed Michigan Mutual from the case and granted summary judgment in favor of plaintiff on the ground that there was no issue of material fact and plaintiff was entitled to judgment as a matter of law. GCR 1963, 117.2(3).

There is no dispute as to the propriety of summary judgment, nor does there appear to be a dispute as to the applicability of M.C.L. § 500.3105; M.S.A. § 24.13105, which authorizes the payment of personal protection benefits "for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle". See Shinabarger v. Citizens Mutual Ins. Co., 90 Mich.App. 307, 313-315, 282 N.W.2d 301 (1979), lv. den. 407 Mich. 895 (1979).