Kudek v. Detroit Auto. Inter-Insurance Exchange, INTER-INSURANCE
[…] Citizens Mutual Ins. Co., 90 Mich.App. 307, 313-315, 282 N.W.2d 301 (1979), lv. den. 407 Mich. 895 (1979). Rather, the issue in this case is whether the truck was "parked", so that benefits were properly denied under the exclusion for parked vehicles found in M.C.L. § 500.3106; M.S.A. § 24.13106, which states:

"Accidental bodily injury does not arise out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle unless any of the following occur:

[100 MICHAPP 638] "(a) The vehicle was parked in such a way as to cause unreasonable risk of the bodily injury which occurred.

"(b) The injury was a direct result of physical contact with equipment permanently mounted on the vehicle, while the equipment was being operated or used or property being lifted onto or lowered from the vehicle in the loading or unloading process.