Kuhns v. Board of Governors of Federal Reserve System
[…] Atty. Gen Dept. of Justice, James V. Mattingly, Jr., Gen. Counsel, and Richard M. Ashton, Associate Gen. Counsel, Bd. of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, were on the brief, Washington, D.C., for respondent.

Before: SILBERMAN, WILLIAMS, and RANDOLPH, Circuit Judges.

Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge RANDOLPH.

RANDOLPH, Circuit Judge:

Eldon E. Kuhns challenges the Federal Reserve Board's refusal to award him attorney's fees and other expenses under the Equal Access to Justice Act ("EAJA"), 5 U.S.C. Sec. 504. An individual who has prevailed against a government agency in an "adversary adjudication" may recover fees and expenses if the individual's "net worth did not exceed $2,000,000 at the time the adversary adjudication was initiated" and if the agency's position was not "substantially justified." 5 U.S.C. Sec. 504(a)(1) & (b)(1)(B)(i).