Kukui Nuts of Hawaii Inc. v. R. Baird & Co., Inc., 12782
[…] 6. HRS chapter 480 must be construed in accordance with judicial interpretations of similar federal antitrust statutes.

7. Selling by the use of false and misleading statements necessarily injures or tends to injure a guilty party's competitors.

8. Even though a product may bear a label noting its foreign manufacture, the size and placement of that label may nevertheless violate the Federal Trade Commission Act.

9. Action of a seller that creates a likelihood of confusion as to the source of his or her goods is a deceptive trade practice.

10. HRS § 481A-3(a)(4) (1985) states that it is a deceptive trade practice to use 11. A trade practice deceptive under HRS chapter 481A cannot escape the condemnation of HRS § 480-2.

"deceptive representations or designations of geographic origin in connection with goods or services."

12. The question of whether an unfair or deceptive trade practice exists is a question of fact.