Kulack v. The Pearl Jack
[…] As these three cases arose out of the same accident and involved the same issues, they were consolidated for hearing on Denison's petition for limitation of liability and for trial on the merits.The first question to be determined is whether or not respondent Denison's petition should be granted.46 U.S.C.A. § 183, provides in part:

"(a) The liability of the owner of any vessel, whether American or foreign, * * * for any loss, damage, or injury by collision, or for any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture, done, occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or knowledge of such owner or owners, shall not * * * exceed the amount or value of the interest of such owner in such vessel, and her freight then pending. * * *