Kumar v. Frisco Indep. Sch. Dist.
[…] Section 2 of the Voting Rights Act,52 U.S.C. § 10301, provides in subsection (a) that: "No voting qualification or prerequisite to voting or standard, practice, or procedure shall be imposed or applied by any State or political subdivision in a manner which results in a denial or abridgement of the right of any citizen of the United States to vote on account of race or color ...."Pursuant to subsection (b):