Kumar v. Gate Gourmet, Inc.
[…] McCurry v. Chevy Chase Bank, FSB, 169 Wash.2d 96, 101, 233 P.3d 861 (2010).

1. Does the WLAD require covered employers to make reasonable accommodations for their employees' religious practices ?
a. The WLAD creates a private cause of action for employment discrimination on the basis of religion

¶ 6 As originally enacted in 1949, the WLAD prohibited employers from discriminating on the basis of “race, creed, color, or national origin.” Laws of 1949, ch. 183, § 7. Today, it prohibits discrimination on the basisof those traits as well as “sex, marital status, sexual orientation ... honorably discharged veteran or military status, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a person with a disability.” RCW 49.60.180(1). Washington courts have long equated the term “creed” in the WLAD with the term “religion” in Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (Title VII).4 The parties agree that the term “creed” in the WLAD refers to religious belief.