Kummer v. Shultz, Civ. A. No. 3-83-1784-H.
[…] These statutes do not, however, provide a sufficient basis for this Court's jurisdiction over the subject matter of this case. 5 U.S.C. § 701(a) provides for judicial review of agency actions "except to the extent that ... (2) agency action is committed to agency discretion by law". The visa issuing process has long been an area of legislative discretion in which courts have determined they do not have the authority to intervene. See Kleindienst v. Mandel, 408 U.S. 753, 92 S.Ct. 2576, 33 L.Ed.2d 683 (1972). And while 8 U.S.C. § 1329 grants the district courts the authority to hear cases arising under the immigration laws, section 1104(a) of Title 8 provides that the Defendant is responsible for all immigration and nationality law enforcement, "except those powers, duties and functions conferred upon the consular officers relating to the granting or refusal of visas". Granting the relief requested by the Plaintiffs would require the Court to order the Defendant to act in a manner inconsistent with section 1104(a)(1).