Kuney v. Frank
[…] It has been said that these sections "legitimatized family partnerships" (Stanback v. Commissioner, 4 Cir. 1959, 271 F.2d 514, 518). It was in reliance upon these sections that the family partnership here involved was created. But we have held that the sections do not legitimatize all family partnerships. (Spiesman v. Commissioner, 9 Cir. 1958, 260 F.2d 940). They simply apply the rule that income arising from capital is attributable to the owner of that capital. (Blair v. Commissioner, 1937, 300 U.S. 5, 57 S.Ct. 330, 81 L.Ed. 465). Thus section 191 (now § 704(e) (2)) provides: "In the case of any partnership created by gift, the distributive share of the donee under the partnership agreement shall be includible in his gross income, except to the extent that such share is determined without allowance of reasonable compensation for services rendered to the partnership by the donor, and except to the extent that the portion of such share attributable to donated capital is proportionately greater than the share of the donor attributable to the donor's capital." This is buttressed by section 3797(a) (2), (now § 704(e) (1)), which says "A person shall be recognized as a partner for income tax purposes if he owns a capital interest in a partnership in which capital is a material income-producing factor, whether or not such interest was derived by purchase or gift from any other person." These provisions recognize the principle that earnings are taxed to him who earns them, and the principle that income from capital, however acquired, is attributable to its owner.