Kunkes v. U.S., 95-5031
[…] The Court of Federal Claims held that forfeiture of appellants' unpatented mining claims for failure to pay the statutory fee did not work a taking, and dismissed. 2 Appellants challenge that decision here. We affirm.

BACKGROUND

To encourage private development of mineral deposits, federal law permits private parties to discover, explore, and reclaim mineral deposits in federally-owned lands. 30 U.S.C. § 22 (1994) ("[A]ll valuable mineral deposits in lands belonging to the United States ... shall be free and open to exploration and purchase, and the lands in which they are found to occupation and purchase, by citizens of the United States ... under regulations prescribed by law."); see also 30 Thus federal law permits private parties to acquire exclusive possessory interests in federal land for mining purposes, interests which entitle claim holders to extract and sell minerals without paying royalties to the Government.