Kunkes v. U.S., 95-5031
[…] Even though title to the fee estate remains in the United States, these unpatented mining claims are themselves property protected by the Fifth Amendment against uncompensated takings. See Best v. Humboldt Placer Mining Co., 371 U.S. 334, 83 S.Ct. 379, 9 L.Ed.2d 350 (1963); cf. Forbes v. Gracey, 94 U.S. 762, 766, 24 L.Ed. 313 (1876).

                U.S.C. § 21a (1994). 3  The Mining Act of 1872, 30 U.S.C. § 26, provides that "[t]he locators of all mining locations made on any mineral vein, lode, or ledge, situated on the public domain, their heirs and assigns, ... so long as they comply with the laws of the United States ... shall have the exclusive right of possession and enjoyment of all the surface included within the lines of their locations, and of all veins, lodes, and ledges throughout their entire depth...."  30 U.S.C. § 26
                

Under the Mining Act of 1872, unpatented mining claimholders could maintain ownership of their claims by performing $100 of assessment work or providing $100 of improvements for each claim during each year (referred to as the "assessment year").