Kunza v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] DLH, Inc. v. Russ, 566 N.W.2d 60, 69 (Minn. 1997) (internal quotation marks omitted). "A genuine issue of material fact exists when there is sufficient evidence regarding an essential element … to permit reasonable persons to draw different conclusions." St. Paul Park Ref. Co. v. Domeier, 950 N.W.2d 547, 549 (Minn. 2020) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

Chapter 289A (2020) concerns the administration and compliance with Minnesota's taxing statutes. See Minn. Stat. § 289A.01 ("This chapter applies to the laws administered by the commissioner under" certain taxing statutes.). Section 289A.38 specifies the time limitations within which the Commissioner must make assessments. Generally, "the amount of taxes assessable must be assessed within 3-1/2 years after the date the return is filed." Id., subd. 1. Relevant to this case, the statute extends the statute of limitations in two instances.