Kunza v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] Stat. § 270C.33, subd. 4(a)(1), (3) (2020) (allowing the Commissioner to issue an order of assessment if the Commissioner determines "that the correct amount of tax is different than that assessed on a return filed" or "that the correct amount of a refundable credit is different than the amount claimed by a taxpayer"). The Commissioner then issued an updated Notice of Determination on Appeal dated February 20, 2020, substantially affirming the prior Tax Order.[21] See Minn. Stat. § 270C.35 (2020) (allowing an administrative review of a prior order).