Kupperstein v. Schall (In re Kupperstein)
[…] Id. at *–––– – ––––, 2020 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 70883 at 14-17.

Kupperstein now appeals, asking us to hold that the automatic stay is still in effect and remand this case to the bankruptcy court to sanction MassHealth for violating that stay.7

THE POLICE POWER EXCEPTION

When a debtor files for bankruptcy, the petition activates an automatic stay of various judicial and administrative proceedings against the debtor. See 11 U.S.C. § 362(a). The intention is to "give the debtor breathing room by ‘stop[ping] all collection efforts, all harassment, and all foreclosure actions.’ " In re Soares, 107 F.3d 969, 975 (1st Cir. 1997) (quoting H.R. Rep. No. 95-595, at 340 (1977)). To that end, the stay forbids judicial proceedings against the debtor to progress (even those that had begun before the commencement of the bankruptcy case) until a federal court lifts the stay or closes the case. See id. (citing 11 U.S.C. § 362(a) ).

The filing of a bankruptcy petition does not stay a governmental proceeding by "a governmental unit ... to enforce [its] police and regulatory power, including the enforcement of a judgment other than a money judgment, obtained in an action or proceeding by the governmental unit to enforce such governmental unit's or organization's police or regulatory power." 11 U.S.C. § 362(b)(4).

To determine if the police power exception applies, we evaluate whether the government's action is to effectuate a "public policy" or to further its own "pecuniary interest." Parkview Adventist Med. Ctr. v.