Kuriansky v. Bed-Stuy Health Care Corp.
[…] Finally, CPLR 6201 sets forth the grounds for the nonforfeiture provisional remedy of attachment.The ground justifying attachment relevant to this appeal is subdivision 3 of CPLR 6201 which provides that an order of attachment may be granted if it is shown that "the defendant, with intent to defraud his creditors or frustrate the enforcement of a judgment that might be rendered in plaintiff's favor, has assigned, disposed of, encumbered or secreted property, or removed it from the state or is about to do any of these acts".

II