Kuriansky v. Bed-Stuy Health Care Corp.
[…] Other significant safeguards are contained in CPLR 1329, which permits a defendant to move to vacate or modify an order of attachment, and CPLR 1336, which permits a defendant to "move at any time" to vacate or modify a preliminary injunction or temporary restraining order.

With regard to the cause of action by the State, Social Services Law § 145-b provides that it is unlawful to fraudulently obtain payment from public funds for medical services purportedly furnished.The statute further provides that "the state shall have a right of action to recover civil damages equal to three times the amount by which any figure is falsely overstated."Provisional relief is available to the State in an action under the Social Services Law pursuant to CPLR articles 62 and 63.