Kurylas, Inc. v. Bradsky
[…] Tappe, 419 N.W.2d 197 (S.D.1988), for the proposition that statute of limitation questions are normally for the jury. Kurylas fails to recognize that the Schoenrock court allowed dismissal of the action on the statute of limitations issue. If the facts were in dispute, then there would be a material issue of fact invalidating the summary judgment. In the case at bar the facts are not in issue, only the application of law. This is the same scenario recognized in Schoenrock.

THE OCCURRENCE RULE

SDCL 15-2-14.2 reads:

An action against a licensed attorney, his agent or employee, for malpractice, error, mistake or omission, whether based upon contract or tort, can be commenced only within three years after the alleged malpractice, error, mistake or omission shall have occurred. This section shall be prospective in application. (emphasis added).

Kurylas' claim is very similar to the claims made in the Schoenrock case, supra. 1 In Schoenrock the client commenced an action against his attorney for rendering an inaccurate title opinion.